Marshmallow (Althaea officinalis L.) has been known throughout the ancient Egyptian, Arab, Greek, and Roman cultures, and used continually for at least 2000 years. This herb grows in salt marshes, by the sea, along riverbanks. Can be found in meadows, fields, in shady thickets and in forest clearings. It is also cultivated on farms.
The raw material used the most often in herbalism is the root of the Marshmallow plant, which after debarking and comminution resembles light, tangled fibres with a sweetish smell. Marshmallow Root in cosmetics is said to toning and moisturizing the skin.
This herb is available as finely chopped root pieces. When mixed with water, it forms a mucilaginous (gel-like). When taken internally, it’s usually consumed as a cold infusion or hot tea. Externally, the ground root can be applied as a poultice, or just the gel can be used.
How To Use Marshmallow Root Health Embassy
1-3 tsp of Marshmallow Root pour 200ml of boiling water. Leave to infuse covered for 10-15 minutes, then strain and let it cooled. Drink a few sips of this infusion several times a day.
Add 4 tbsp of Marshmallow Root to 4 cups (1 litre) of water and refrigerate it for 4 hours. Filter out your dose each time you drink, so you are not eating herb. One dose is about 2-3 tbsp.
1 tbsp of crushed Marshmallow Root pour boiled water (lukewarm or cool) in an amount of 200ml. Leave to macerate for about 6 hours. Stir from time to time. After this time strain the beverage and drink a few sips of macerate every two hours.
Prepare macerate according to of the above provision. Mix with a teaspoon of liquid honey or raspberry juice. You can add a drop of eucalyptus or thyme oil. Use 1 teaspoon of syrup, 3 x daily.
This product description is for informational purposes only.
It does not replace the consultation with a doctor and cannot be used as a medication or be a part of therapy. All decisions on this matter should be consulted with your doctor.