Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra L.) is the root of a plant called Glycyrrhiza glabra and it's native to Europe and Asia. It has been used in food and as medicine for thousands of years. Also known as ‘sweet root’ or ‘liquorice’, the root contains a compound that is about 40 times sweeter than sugar.
Licorice Root has wide applications in the food industry (as an addition to desserts and an aromatizing wine sweetener, also in baking and distilling), but also in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals production.
How To Use Licorice Root Health Embassy
1-2 tsp of Licorice Root pour with 250ml of boiling water. Brew under the cover for about 10-15 minutes, then strain and drink.
Place a saucepan filled with water on medium heat. Before the water starts boiling, add 1 tbsp the Licorice Root. Allow the mixture to come to a boiling point. Turn off the burner and steep it for 5 to 7 minutes. Place a strainer over a cup and pour the mixture into it. Discard the roots. You can add to this decoction 1-inch of fresh ginger while steeping the tea.
3 tsp of Licorice Root pour with 100ml of water and bring it to a boil. Simmer for about 10 minutes, without topping up the evaporated liquid. Strain the decoction, and pour the remaining raw material back in 50ml water and boil again. Simmer it for 5 minutes. Combine both decoctions with each other. Drink divided into smaller portions 3-4 times a day or use to prepare cosmetics (tonic or hair rinses).
This product description is for informational purposes only.
It does not replace the consultation with a doctor and cannot be used as a medication or be a part of therapy. All decisions on this matter should be consulted with your doctor.