Rhubarb (Rheum L.) is a perennial from the knotweed family originating from China and northeastern Tibet. Now it can be found in Europe and it often grew in mountain meadows and rocky places, but Rhubarb is also grown in home gardens as an ornamental plant and used for culinary purposes. The plant is also called sweet round-leaved dock or pieplant.
Rhubarb is characterized by huge, heart-shaped leaves, the stems of which in most varieties are edible and used for brewing compotes and making the sweet filling for cakes.
Rhubarb Root is a valuable herbal raw material, used for centuries in folk herbalism and also for the production of some cosmetic products, for example, rinses for bleaching hair. It has a laxative effect.
How To Use Rhubarb Root Health Embassy
1-2 tsp of Rhubarb Root pour 200ml of cool water. Bring it to a boil and simmer for 5 minutes, then infuse covered for 10 minutes. After this time strain the mixture. Consume 100ml of decoction twice a day.
Allow the Rhubarb Root (about 100g) to soak for 8 days in 750ml of 40% alcohol. Keep in a dark place, shake daily. After this time strain it, pour to the destination bottle and use.
Mix half a cup of ground Rhubarb Root with lemon juice and 1 tbsp of olive oil. Add hot water to obtain a slurry consistency and let stand for 15 minutes. Put the cap on the strands, pull the strands of hair and apply the mixture. Wait 15-30 minutes and wash your head.
This product description is for informational purposes only.
It does not replace the consultation with a doctor and cannot be used as a medication or be a part of therapy. All decisions on this matter should be consulted with your doctor.