Leaves

(Based on 0 Review)

Common Walnut Leaf (Juglans regia L.)

£ 5.99

Common Walnut (Juglans regia L.) tree comes from eastern Europe and now is cultivated throughout North America, Europe, North Africa, and other temperate regions. It is also known as Persian walnut, English walnut, Carpathian walnut, Madeira walnut.

More details

  • 50g
  • 100g

In stock

Product Description


Common Walnut (Juglans regia L.) tree comes from eastern Europe and now is cultivated throughout North America, Europe, North Africa, and other temperate regions. It is also known as Persian walnut, English walnut, Carpathian walnut, Madeira walnut.

Common Walnut is grown for food due to edible seeds, called walnuts, as well as for herbal and cosmetic purposes. Common Walnut Leaf and its preparations are used externally as a natural bronzing substance in cosmetics (self-tanning agents) and in hair dyes.

How To Use Common Walnut Leaf Health Embassy

Infusion

Take 1-3 tsp of Common Walnut Leaf per 1 cup (200ml) of boiling water and let it steep for 10-15 minutes. After this time strain the mixture and drink.

Decoction

Take 1-3 tsp Common Walnut Leaf per 1 cup (200ml) of water, bring it to boiling and simmer gently for about 15 minutes. Allow the mixture to cool.

Once cooled, the tea is used in compresses, rinses, and other formulations that can be applied to the skin. It can also be added to bathwater.

Tincture

50g of Common Walnut Leaf pour with 250ml of 50% alcohol. Leave to macerate for 14 days. After two weeks, filter and pour into bottles. Drink up to 2 x 10-15ml a day.

Can be used in a 1:10 dilution with water as a dark hair rinse.

This product description is for informational purposes only.

It does not replace the consultation with a doctor and cannot be used as a medication or be a part of therapy. All decisions on this matter should be consulted with your doctor.

Product Review


Add a review

Your email address will not be published.Required fields are marked *

Related Products