Hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis L.) is a native plant to Southern Europe, the Middle East, and the region surrounding the Caspian Sea. It is a plant with intensely blue flowers and a pleasant aroma, grown in home gardens.
Hyssop Herb can be a great spice, enriching the taste of potato dishes and meat dishes, vegetable salads and vegetable soups. In foods, Hyssop oil and extract are used also for flavouring sweets and liqueurs. In manufacturing, it is used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics.
How To Use Hyssop Herb Health Embassy
1-2 tsp of Hyssop Herb pour 1 cup (200ml) of boiling water and let it stand for 10-15 minutes under the cover. After this time strain the infusion and drink up to 2 cups per day. You can drink it with the addition of honey or raspberry juice.
Sprinkle 100g of Hyssop Herb with alcohol (96%) and pour over 200ml of warm oil. Cover and set aside for 7 days in a dark place to macerate. After this time strain the mixture and pour it into a bottle. It can be used externally and internally.
100g of Hyssop Herb pour with 300ml of hot alcohol (40-60%). Set aside for 14 days in a cool and dark maceration area. After 2 weeks, strain and pour it into the destination bottle. Take in a dose of several teaspoons mixed with honey, several times a day.
Mix 100ml of Hyssop extract with 100ml of liquid multiflower or linden honey. Drink 2 tsp of this syrup several times a day.
Half a tsp of Hyssop Herb pour with 2-3 tbsp of dry red wine. Leave to macerate for several hours. Then strain, add 1 tbsp of liquid honey. Take it in a dose of 1 tbsp up to 3 times a day.
This product description is for informational purposes only.
It does not replace the consultation with a doctor and cannot be used as a medication or be a part of therapy. All decisions on this matter should be consulted with your doctor.