Eyebright (Euphrasia L.) plant can be found primarily on meadows, pastures, peat bogs, on the outskirts of forests. The plant can be recognized by numerous small leaves, symmetrical to each other and quite densely covering the stem, and small, white flowers. The other common name of the plant is Eyewort.
Raw herbal material contains leaves and stems of the plant. Eyebright Herb is often made into a poultice and used topically. It works great onto the skin, and that is the reason, why you can find it as a cosmetics ingredient.
How To Use Eyebright Herb Health Embassy
1-3 tsp of Eyebright Herb pour with 200ml of boiling water. Brew under the cover for 10-15 minutes, then strain the infusion. Use as a tea or as a compress.
2-3 tsp of Eyebright Herb pour with 200ml of cool water. Bring to a boil and simmer for around 5 minutes, then set aside and infuse covered for 10 minutes. Strain and let it cool. Use internally or externally for skin washing and compresses.
50g of Eyebright Herb pour with 400ml of 40-60% strength alcohol. Leave in a cool and dark place for 28 days. After a month, filter and pour into a bottle.
This product description is for informational purposes only.
It does not replace the consultation with a doctor and cannot be used as a medication or be a part of therapy. All decisions on this matter should be consulted with your doctor.