Sweet Woodruff (Galium odoratum L.) is a native plant t to northern and central Europe, North Africa, Siberia and also China and Japan. It is most often found in lowland areas in shady deciduous forests and thickets. The plant is also known as wild baby's breath, master of the woods.
Sweet Woodruff has many culinary uses (mainly in Germany). In manufacturing, the extracts of that herb are used as a fragrance in perfumes. It is used also in herbalism and cosmetics and to flavor alcoholic beverages, including wine and brandy. Sweet Woodruff Herb is a component of the popular beer syrup in Germany.
How To Use Sweet Woodruff Herb Health Embassy
1-2 tsp of Sweet Woodruff Herb pour 200ml of boiling water. Leave to infuse covered for 10-15 minutes, then strain.
2 tsp of Sweet Woodruff Herb pour 200ml of cool water. Bring to a boil and simmer for 8 minutes. Then set aside to infuse covered for 5 minutes.
50g of Sweet Woodruff Herb pour 400ml of 40-60% alcohol. Leave in a dark place for maceration for 14 days. After this time filter, pour into a bottle. Can be used also externally.
This product description is for informational purposes only.
It does not replace the consultation with a doctor and cannot be used as a medication or be a part of therapy. All decisions on this matter should be consulted with your doctor.