Yarrow (Achillea millefolium L.) originates from Europe and has adapted to the regions of North America as well as other moderate regions. Yarrow plant is also known as carpenter's weed, blood wort, knight's milfoil, old man's pepper.
It is distinguished by small, white (less often pink) flowers and feathery leaves, which form very characteristic rosettes near the ground. Yarrow is sometimes cultivated in flower gardens as a decorative perennial plant, but it can be found more often in fields, pastures, and on the sunny roadside.
Yarrow Herb is great for internal use in the form of herbal infusions and decoctions, as well as externally, as an ingredient in ointments, compresses, and cosmetics.
How To Use Yarrow Herb Health Embassy
Add 1 tsp Yarrow Herb into 250 ml boiling water. Allow to steep minimum 10 minutes, then strain herb by using gauze or coffee filter. Add honey to sweeten if desired or a slice of lemon. After this, it's ready to drink. You can drink 2-3 cups of that tea per day.
50g Yarrow Herb pour 150ml of 40-60% strength alcohol. Close and set aside for a stretch for 14 days. After two weeks, filter. Use diluted with water in the proportions of 1 tablespoon (5ml) of extract per 100ml of water.
2-3 tsp of Yarrow Herb should be poured with a small amount of water - to obtain a slurry. Then wait a few minutes for the mask to cool slightly. Apply a slightly warm mass on the face and wash out after about 15 minutes.
This product description is for informational purposes only.
It does not replace the consultation with a doctor and cannot be used as a medication or be a part of therapy. All decisions on this matter should be consulted with your doctor.