Herbs

(Based on 0 Review)

St. John’s Wort Herb (Hypericum perforatum L.)

£ 5.99

St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum L) plant is native to Europe, but now found throughout the US and parts of Canada. It is also known as perforate St John's-wort, common Saint John's wort and St John's wort. It can be found in meadows, fields, roadside thickets and sunny lawns.

More details

  • 50g
  • 100g

In stock

Product Description


St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum L) plant is native to Europe, but now found throughout the US and parts of Canada. It is also known as perforate St John's-wort, common Saint John's wort and St John's wort. It can be found in meadows, fields, roadside thickets and sunny lawns.

The herb name is associated with the flowering date of this plant, which falls on St. John's day. Modern herbalism is using this herb in the form of infusions, extracts, mixtures, and other herbal preparations. St. John's Wort Herb is also used for hair care.

How To Use St. John’s Wort Herb Health Embassy

Infusion

1-3 tsp of St. John’s Wort Herb pour 200ml of boiling water and leave covered to brew for 10-15 minutes. After this time strain the infusion and drink.

Tincture

100g of St. John's Wort Herb pour 500ml of 70% spirit. Let stand for a week. After 7 days, strain and pour into the final bottle. Drink 2 times a day, in a dose of 1 tsp diluted in half a glass of water.

Hair Rinse

1-2 tbsp of St. John's Wort Herb pour 300ml of boiling water, brew under the cover for 15 minutes. Strain the liquid, let it cool and rinse the hair with it after washing. Leave on the hair, do not rinse it with the water.

This product description is for informational purposes only.

It does not replace the consultation with a doctor and cannot be used as a medication or be a part of therapy. All decisions on this matter should be consulted with your doctor.

Product Review


Add a review

Your email address will not be published.Required fields are marked *

Related Products