Fresh Cold Pressed Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera L) is pressed at a temperature not exceeding 40°C, from carefully selected Evening Primrose Seeds. It is a natural, unrefined, unpurified product, thanks to which it retains all its best values.
Evening Primrose is a quite inconspicuous and common plant that grows in fields, meadows and wasteland, but has quite unusual properties, highly valued by the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries.
Fresh Cold Pressed Evening Primrose Oil should be stored in the refrigerator (at around 4-10°C) both before and after opening. It's intended for cold consumption only - it can be added to salads, cold sauces, apply on the skin or hair.
How To Use Fresh Cold Pressed Evening Primrose Oil Health Embassy
Fresh Cold Pressed Evening Primrose Oil can be consumed separately in a dose of 1 tsp daily.
In the kitchen
Fresh Cold Pressed Evening Primrose Oil has a beautiful colour and a characteristic taste. In cooking, evening primrose oil can only be consumed cold, so it is not suitable for frying or baking cakes. Still, it can be added to hot dishes, so you won't lose its wonderful properties. It can be added to salads, cereals, or granola, cocktails, shakes, fruit and vegetable purees.
It can be successfully used to spread bread, but you can also dip bread in it, such as in olive oil. It is a perfect addition to sauces and dressings. It can be added to both tomato salad and sauerkraut.
Fresh Cold Pressed Evening Primrose Oil can be added to cosmetics that you use every day. It helps strengthens the skin, hair, and nails. It can also be used in the form of pure oil for washing dry skin, for oiling hair and nails.
Please note, that this description contains only a few ways of possible usage Evening Primrose Oil. We encourage you to seek more knowledge and recipes on the internet and literature.