They are the parts of plants which grow above the ground, such as leaves, stems, flowers, and buds. The possible use of dried herbs is quite versatile, as they are commonly employed in medicine, beauty industry or fragrance creation. A vast majority of them is used also for culinary purposes - to add a specific flavour and a unique aroma to dish...
They are the parts of plants which grow above the ground, such as leaves, stems, flowers, and buds. The possible use of dried herbs is quite versatile, as they are commonly employed in medicine, beauty industry or fragrance creation. A vast majority of them is used also for culinary purposes - to add a specific flavour and a unique aroma to dishes. Whether fresh and directly picked or dried carefully and loose, their properties are truly admirable. When wisely combined, they completely transform every meal’s taste and smell. You can also enjoy a delicious tea made of for example Horsetail Herb or Cistus Incanus.
Our wholesale loose herbs come only from trusted suppliers. They are collected with care, in order to be offered in the loose form and put in elegant packaging. Then they are ready to be shipped to our clients and can serve as a base for teas, brews, macerates, or tinctures.
Mistletoe Herb (Viscum album L) is a green shrub that grows on trees, occurring in the northern hemisphere in temperate climate areas. It forms in clumps with the hardy, yellow-green in color leaves. Herbal material of Mistletoe Herb consists of its shoots and leaves, harvested in winter.
St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum L) plant is native to Europe, but now found throughout the US and parts of Canada. It is also known as perforate St John's-wort, common Saint John's wort and St John's wort. It can be found in meadows, fields, roadside thickets and sunny lawns.
Greek Mountain Tea (Sideritis L.), also known as an ironwort, or shepherd's tea, is a native plant to Mediterranean regions, the Balkans, the Iberian Peninsula and can be also found in Central Europe. This special tea is historically known as ‘Shepherd’s Tea’ because of greek shepherds used to make a brewed tea out of the Sideritis plants. Nowadays, it is...
White Horehound (Marrubium vulgare L.), called also common horehound, is a plant native to Europe, northern Africa and some parts of Asia. Most often it covers all kinds of wasteland and roadside, also occurs in mountainous areas. White Horehound blooms from June to September and is one of the oldest herbs grown in herb gardens.
Purple Coneflower Herb (Echinacea purpurea L.) is known also under the names Black Sampson, Coneflower, Eastern Purple Coneflower, Indian head, Kansas Snakeroot, Missouri Snakeroot, Rudbeckia, Hedgehog Coneflower or Echinacea. The plant is native to eastern North America and it's one of the most popular herbs worldwide. It is an ornamental plant, often...
Meadowsweet Herb is also known as bridewort, meadow queen, meadow-wort, pride of the meadow, queen of the meadow, lady of the meadow, dollof, meadsweet, mead wort. The herb has a pleasant taste and flavour, the green parts having a similar aromatic character to the flowers. Meadowsweet Herb is also used to flavour wine, beer, and many kinds of vinegar.
Cabbage Thistle (Cirsium oleraceum L.) or Siberian thistle is native to central and eastern Europe and Asia and grow usually on wet meadows, river banks. In Japan and India is a plant grown as a vegetable. Cabbage Thistle Herb herbal material is obtained from wild states and was often used to prepare baths and hair rinses.
Lungwort (Pulmonaria officinalis L.) plant is also known under the names common lungwort, Mary's tears or Our Lady's milk drops. It grows in the moist grasslands, damp woods and hedgerows and is found in Europe, Asia, North America, and Africa. It is popular among ornamental plant growers who are happy to use it as a flower bed decoration.
Small Flowering Willow (Epilobium parviflorum) plant comes from Central and Eastern Europe. It is also commonly known as the hoary willowherb or smallflower hairy willowherb. The herb is a wild-growing perennial with characteristic pink flowers. The herbal raw material of the Small Flowering Willow Herb is the whole herb of the flowering plant.
Irish Moss is also called carrageen moss, sea moss and it is a species of red algae which grows in parts of the Atlantic coast of Europe and North America. It takes various colours - from deep red and brown to yellow and whitish. Irish Moss is used as one of the components of herbal preparations and cosmetics, e.g. hair conditioners.
Mugwort (Artemisia vulgaris L.) occurs widely throughout Europe, Asia and North Africa, including Tunisia and Algeria. Mugwort is found growing along roadside verges, waste places and fields. This species is also known as riverside wormwood, felon herb, chrysanthemum weed, wild wormwood, old Uncle Henry, sailor's tobacco, naughty man, old man.